Free skin analysis (worth £50) when you spend £200Free skin analysis when you spend £200Order online, collect in clinic Questions? WhatsApp our skin teamWhatsApp us
Obagi Medical

Obagi Vitamin C Serums

Shop the Obagi vitamin C serum range: Obagi Professional-C Serum in 10%, 15% and 20% L-ascorbic acid, plus Obagi-C Fx Clarifying Serum, for a brighter, more even skin tone and daily antioxidant protection.

Order online, collect in clinic

Your skin, checked every time you collect

Every order is collected at a clinic appointment you choose. Collect your products, have your skin scanned and see how it is improving.

  1. 1

    Order online

    Choose your Obagi products online and pay securely. We do not deliver; everything is collected in clinic.

  2. 2

    Pick your appointment

    In your basket, choose a date and time to visit our Rainford clinic.

  3. 3

    Visit the clinic

    Complete your consultation form, have your Observ 520x face scan and collect your products.

  4. Before treatment After treatment BeforeAfter
    4

    Come back every order

    Each time you restock, we scan your skin again and compare it with your last visit, so you can check your progress.

All orders are collected from our clinic at 38 Church Road, Rainford. We do not offer delivery.

Comparison

Compare Professional-C serums

Same formula family, three strengths. Start lower if you are new to vitamin C.

Professional-C Serum 10% Professional-C Serum 15% Professional-C Serum 20%
Strength10% L-ascorbic acid15% L-ascorbic acid20% L-ascorbic acid
Best forFirst vitamin C, drier or more reactive skinMost skin types, everyday brighteningExperienced users, oilier skin, stubborn dullness
When to useMorning, under SPFMorning, under SPFMorning, under SPF
Key ingredientsL-Ascorbic AcidL-Ascorbic AcidL-Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Hyaluronate
Size30ml30ml30ml
Price£125.00£145.00£170.00
Add to basket

How to use your Obagi vitamin C serum

Vitamin C is an antioxidant. Used in the morning, it helps protect skin from free radicals caused by UV and pollution, the daily damage that leads to dullness, dark spots, hyperpigmentation and fine lines. Over time it also supports collagen production for smoother, healthier-looking skin.

L-ascorbic acid is the most researched form of vitamin C, but it is also the most fragile. Keep the bottle closed and away from heat and light.

  • Cleanse, then pat your skin dry.
  • Apply a few drops of Professional-C to cleansed skin on the face and neck with your fingertips.
  • Let it absorb, then apply your moisturiser.
  • Finish with a broad spectrum SPF50 before makeup.
Skin consultation at HC Skin in Rainford
Expert advice

Expert tip: vitamin c serums

“Use vitamin C in the morning, under SPF, on dry skin. If you are new to L-ascorbic acid, start with 10% and move up once your skin is used to it. Keep the bottle closed and away from heat and light so it stays effective.”

Hannah Clarke, Founder, HC Skin

Book a skin analysis

Obagi Vitamin C Serums: your questions

Which Professional-C strength should I choose?

Start with 10% if your skin is sensitive or new to vitamin C. Choose 15% for normal to dry skin and 20% for normal to oily skin.

Is Obagi vitamin C worth it?

If dullness, uneven tone or dark spots are your main concern, an L-ascorbic acid serum is one of the most useful morning steps. Professional-C lets you choose a strength to suit your skin, and your monthly Observ 520x scan shows how your complexion is changing.

What mistakes should I avoid with vitamin C serum?

Starting too strong, applying it to damp skin, skipping sunscreen and storing it in a warm, bright bathroom. Each can cause irritation or make the serum less effective.

Is it normal for vitamin C serum to tingle?

A slight tingle is common with L-ascorbic acid. If it stings or your skin goes red, move to a lower strength.

Can I use vitamin C with retinol?

Yes. Use vitamin C in the morning and retinol at night.

Obagi certified provider Expert advice Returns within 30 days Flexible payment Collect in clinic
Worth £50, free when you spend £200

Free Skin Analysis

A full Observ 520x skin scan with personalised treatment and product recommendations.

Book your consultation
hero mirror
Order online, collect in clinic

How it works

Every order is collected at a clinic appointment you choose. We do not deliver.

  1. 1
    Order online

    Choose your Obagi products online and pay securely. Everything is collected in clinic.

  2. 2
    Pick your appointment

    In your basket, choose a date and time to visit our Rainford clinic.

  3. 3
    Visit the clinic

    Complete your consultation form, have your Observ 520x face scan and collect your products.

  4. 4
    Come back every order

    Each time you restock, we scan your skin again and compare it with your last visit, so you can check your progress.

We're with you between visits. Message our skin team on WhatsApp any time for advice on your routine.

Read more about how it works